Privacy Policy

Effective August 22, 2012

FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and security. This Privacy Policy governs data collection, usage, and services provided. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it at all times. This online privacy statement discloses how FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD collect, protect, use, share, and safeguard information gathered about you on their Website(s).

What Information We Collect And How We Use It:

When you browse FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and do not interact with the site(s) you browse anonymously without divulging any personally identifiable information including your e-mail address. Non-Personal and aggregated information is collected automatically when you visit our Website(s). We log general data, such as your domain name, the name of the Web page from which you entered our Website, which pages you visit on our Website, and how much time you spend on each page. We use this information to monitor use of and improve our Website as well as for internal analysis. In particular, we use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, and gather information for aggregate use. (IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.)

Personal Information You Provide:

If and when you interact with our Website, submitting questions or comments or requesting information, we will collect certain personal information from you. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you expressly provide such information to us on a voluntary basis. The type of personal information collected may include name, address, phone number, email address, and other demographic information. We may also add the information you provide to our databases, subscriber lists, and/or contact lists. In the event you do not want to submit personal information via our Web site, you may contact us directly by writing or calling the contact provided below. We collect only personal information that you voluntarily provide.

FamilyFocusedSolutions.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with third parties or non-affiliated companies except as required by law or in response to a government investigation. To the extent third parties assist FamilyFocusedSolutions.com in the provision of this Website or services offered on this Web site, those third parties have no independent rights to your data, and have agreed to adhere to this Privacy Policy. When you submit personal information to FamilyFocusedSolutions.com, you understand and consent to the transfer of your personal information across national borders and the storage and processing of your information in a country that may not provide privacy protections similar to those your country provides.

Use Of Cookies:

FamilyFocusedSolutions.com may use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience, such as recognizing repeat visitors. A cookie is a text file that is anonymously placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com does not match your personally identifiable information with the cookie assigned to you. We will not share or sell non-aggregated information contained within cookies with any third party.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Web site or receive some of our services.

Children Under 13:

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act we do not knowingly solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 13. The public areas of FamilyFocusedSolutions.com are accessible to all users regardless of age. Areas that require sign in prior to access are restricted to users 13 years of age and older. Persons less than 13 years of age are prohibited from registering for access to, or signing in to these areas. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD shall not be held liable for consequences resulting from persons less than 13 years of age registering for access to or signing in to the site.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through this Website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Links To Other Internet Sites:

FamilyFocusedSolutions.com may provide links to external Websites for your convenience and conversely other Internet sites may link to the FamilyFocusedSolutions.com site. We do not monitor the links and information these sites contain, and are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. Those Websites are subject to their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use that may differ from the provisions of this Internet Privacy Statement. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or practices of these sites nor do we endorse these sites or content provided thereon. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of other Internet sites you visit.

Conduct:

You agree that you are prohibited from using this site to commit fraudulent activities, violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation. Furthermore, no communications passing through this site may be defamatory, libelous, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing, obscene or contain any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD will take immediate action to prevent violators of this policy from using our site. In the event that criminal behavior is suspected, FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD may provide this information to law enforcement personnel who could potentially trace it back to you through your Internet service provider.

Changes To This Privacy Policy:

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD reserve the right to modify and/or amend this Internet Privacy Statement at any time, for any reason, so please review it frequently. The effective date of the most recent changes to this Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on FamilyFocusedSolutions.com. By using the FamilyFocusedSolutions.com site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about this Internet Privacy Statement, please send us an email at info@familyfocusedsolutions.com.

Legal Disclaimer:

FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except when required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of FamilyFocusedSolutions.com and Ronald B Cohen, MD; or (c) protect the personal safety of FamilyFocusedSolutions.com personnel or members of the public in urgent circumstances.

BY CONTINUING PAST THIS PAGE, YOU AGREE TO OUR GENERAL DISCLAIMER | PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

By email: info@familyfocusedsolutions.com
By US Mail: 1 Barstow Road, Suite P-10, Great Neck, NY 11021

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by FamilyFocusedSolutions.com, or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us by e-mail at: info@familyfocusedsolutions.com or at the contact information above.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Bowen Family Systems Coaching


Bowen Family Systems Coaching with Ronald B Cohen, MD is the treatment of choice for complicated relationship problems and intergenerational conflicts. Include the whole family in resolving and improving what is going on right NOW! When the entire family works to make the difficult journey together, the results are almost magical.
To Learn More

Why Ronald B Cohen, MD?


If you are experiencing family relationship problems and distress, don’t treat all therapists alike. Look for a Family Therapist who has had specific training, is comfortable with emotional intensity and will offer clear direction to help resolve identified problems. Ronald B. Cohen, MD works with the whole family in a manner that can save you time and be more cost effective than equal doses of individual therapy.
To Learn More

For Mental Health Professionals


I offer both individual coaching and a consultation group to help facilitate the acquisition and further development of knowledge and expertise in Bowen Family Systems Theory and Coaching for the enhancement of clinical efficacy, productivity and satisfaction. If this is something you want to do professionally, and especially if you have not had significant training and experience in working with family dynamics and relationships, then experiential learning by doing is the best way to go.
To Learn More
FamilyFocusedSolutions.com • 29 Barstow Road Suite 304 • Great Neck, NY 11021 • Phone:516.493.8946
Privacy Policy - General Disclaimer
© 2011 - 2013 Ronald B Cohen, MD FamilyFocusedSolutions.com